Cities where reported 2025 incidents grew most sharply vs 2024 (only cities that reported in full every year of the window).
| # | City | State | YoY change | Population | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoria | AZ | +226.0% | 191,292 | A- |
| 2 | Lincolnton | NC | +185.7% | 11,225 | B- |
| 3 | Lake Havasu City | AZ | +137.0% | 57,294 | B+ |
| 4 | South Portland | ME | +111.3% | 26,656 | A- |
| 5 | Ridgefield | WA | +102.9% | 11,486 | C+ |
| 6 | Westbury | NY | +100.0% | 15,788 | B+ |
| 7 | Sapulpa | OK | +89.8% | 22,030 | B |
| 8 | Christiansburg | VA | +85.7% | 22,947 | B+ |
| 9 | Evergreen Park | IL | +83.7% | 19,730 | A- |
| 10 | Forest | VA | +80.4% | 11,559 | B |
| 11 | Livingston | NJ | +77.2% | 31,091 | A |
| 12 | Astoria | OR | +76.6% | 10,184 | B- |
| 13 | Lawrenceburg | KY | +75.0% | 11,749 | B+ |
| 14 | Danbury | CT | +74.0% | 86,456 | A- |
| 15 | Glasgow | KY | +73.5% | 15,043 | C+ |
| 16 | Roscoe | IL | +73.1% | 11,134 | B+ |
| 17 | Oregon City | OR | +73.0% | 37,418 | B |
| 18 | Kerrville | TX | +72.7% | 24,333 | B |
| 19 | Edina | MN | +69.7% | 53,037 | A |
| 20 | Dixon | IL | +68.3% | 15,573 | C+ |
| 21 | Fredericksburg | TX | +67.6% | 11,020 | C- |
| 22 | Festus | MO | +67.2% | 12,772 | C+ |
| 23 | Klamath Falls | OR | +67.0% | 21,806 | B- |
| 24 | Crowley | TX | +66.9% | 18,392 | A- |
| 25 | Rock Hill | SC | +64.9% | 74,170 | B |
| 26 | Flower Mound | TX | +63.6% | 76,630 | A |
| 27 | Cleburne | TX | +62.7% | 31,849 | B- |
| 28 | Princeton | NJ | +58.5% | 30,450 | A- |
| 29 | Frisco | TX | +58.5% | 202,075 | A+ |
| 30 | Murray | KY | +57.4% | 17,414 | C+ |
| 31 | Cumberland | RI | +56.1% | 36,276 | B+ |
| 32 | Milwaukie | OR | +55.4% | 21,195 | B+ |
| 33 | Arlington | VA | +53.1% | 235,845 | A+ |
| 34 | Madison Heights | VA | +52.9% | 10,694 | C+ |
| 35 | Manor | TX | +51.6% | 15,341 | B |
| 36 | Arnold | MO | +51.6% | 20,840 | A- |
| 37 | Marshall | TX | +50.6% | 23,509 | B- |
| 38 | Fountain Inn | SC | +50.6% | 10,675 | B- |
| 39 | Corning | NY | +49.3% | 10,685 | C |
| 40 | Hayden | ID | +49.1% | 15,703 | B |
| 41 | Longview | TX | +48.5% | 82,176 | C+ |
| 42 | Bradley | IL | +48.4% | 15,379 | B |
| 43 | North Plainfield | NJ | +48.0% | 22,695 | A- |
| 44 | Montgomery | IL | +48.0% | 20,644 | B |
| 45 | Walla Walla | WA | +47.7% | 33,842 | B |
| 46 | Eagle Mountain | UT | +47.2% | 46,109 | A+ |
| 47 | Norwell | MA | +45.7% | 11,281 | B- |
| 48 | West Allis | WI | +45.5% | 59,907 | A- |
| 49 | Robstown | TX | +45.2% | 10,246 | B- |
| 50 | Midwest City | OK | +44.6% | 58,124 | B |
| 51 | Milton | MA | +44.4% | 28,450 | A- |
| 52 | Dallas | OR | +44.3% | 16,945 | B+ |
| 53 | Monrovia | CA | +43.8% | 37,656 | A |
| 54 | Bemidji | MN | +43.6% | 15,441 | B- |
| 55 | Calexico | CA | +43.6% | 38,599 | B+ |
| 56 | Spokane | WA | +42.7% | 227,922 | B- |
| 57 | Seguin | TX | +42.4% | 30,318 | C+ |
| 58 | Middletown | PA | +42.2% | 45,886 | A |
| 59 | Malibu | CA | +40.8% | 10,698 | B- |
| 60 | Streamwood | IL | +40.3% | 39,556 | A |
| 61 | Millcreek | UT | +39.5% | 63,520 | A- |
| 62 | Pahrump | NV | +39.2% | 44,711 | B |
| 63 | Alsip | IL | +38.5% | 18,866 | B- |
| 64 | Clovis | CA | +38.4% | 120,607 | A- |
| 65 | Prosper | TX | +38.4% | 31,507 | A |
| 66 | Herriman | UT | +37.7% | 55,301 | A+ |
| 67 | Florence | AL | +37.2% | 40,781 | B+ |
| 68 | Covina | CA | +36.8% | 50,717 | A+ |
| 69 | Battle Ground | WA | +36.6% | 20,888 | B- |
| 70 | Cabot | AR | +36.5% | 26,543 | B- |
| 71 | Marana | AZ | +36.5% | 52,542 | A |
| 72 | San Marcos | TX | +36.5% | 67,143 | B |
| 73 | West Memphis | AR | +36.4% | 24,351 | B- |
| 74 | El Dorado | KS | +35.6% | 12,882 | C |
| 75 | Union City | GA | +35.5% | 26,869 | B |
| 76 | Westchester | IL | +35.0% | 16,694 | B+ |
| 77 | Fort Mill | SC | +34.7% | 26,022 | C |
| 78 | West Lafayette | IN | +34.6% | 44,861 | A- |
| 79 | Montrose | CO | +34.4% | 20,394 | C+ |
| 80 | Hagerstown | MD | +34.2% | 43,374 | C- |
| 81 | Sioux Falls | SD | +34.0% | 193,401 | B+ |
| 82 | Aberdeen | SD | +33.8% | 28,388 | B+ |
| 83 | Watauga | TX | +33.6% | 23,509 | B+ |
| 84 | Ottawa | IL | +33.5% | 18,708 | B |
| 85 | Glendora | CA | +33.3% | 52,095 | A+ |
| 86 | Wyckoff | NJ | +33.3% | 16,802 | A |
| 87 | Camas | WA | +33.1% | 26,387 | A |
| 88 | Buffalo Grove | IL | +33.0% | 42,934 | B+ |
| 89 | Levittown | PA | +32.9% | 51,152 | A |
| 90 | Nantucket | MA | +32.8% | 14,065 | B- |
| 91 | Bozeman | MT | +32.8% | 53,500 | B |
| 92 | Danville | IN | +32.7% | 10,842 | C+ |
| 93 | Marquette | MI | +32.7% | 20,673 | B- |
| 94 | Lincoln | CA | +32.3% | 50,131 | A |
| 95 | Tonawanda | NY | +31.8% | 15,096 | B |
| 96 | Oak Harbor | WA | +31.4% | 24,458 | B |
| 97 | Chicago Ridge | IL | +31.3% | 14,284 | B- |
| 98 | Bensenville | IL | +31.1% | 18,673 | B+ |
| 99 | Huntington | IN | +30.7% | 17,017 | B+ |
| 100 | Mokena | IL | +30.4% | 19,886 | B+ |
Cities ranked by YoY change from the city_fire_profiles table. NFIRS coverage is voluntary so totals reflect departments that report; all per-capita rates use SimpleMaps 2023 population estimates. The letter grade in the right column ranks each city by per-capita incidents and civilian fire deaths against every city we profile (how grades work). See /rankings/best/ for the highest-grade cities.